BLiga History

2017

1. Pearlers
2. FC Meatworks
3. Racing G
4. Broome City
  1. Wiley Scott (Racing G) 14pts
  2. Patrick (Pearlers) 13pts
  3. Ben Coneally (Pearlers) 12pts

 

Leading Goal Scorer:

  1. Paul Harrison (MW) 10 goals
  2. Wylie Scott (RG) 9 goals

 

2016

2016 Awards

Mens Womens

BSA Player of the Year:

JJ Murray
    1. Anna Gallard
    2. Sophie Moore
    3. Halina Kolatowiz and Natalie Johns
Top Goalscorer: Tom Percy & Ryan Mitchell Sophie Moore
President's Award: Tiffany Carr
Youth player of the year: Alex Beuke Ullani Otaola

 

2015

A grand final clash between table-toppers Meatworks and closest rivals Pearlers ended in a nail-biting penalty shootout, with the latter holding their nerve to take the spoils.

Meatworks went into the game having not lost against the side in white during the regular season and were coming off the back of a big win over Racing Guantanamo the week prior.

In an even encounter, both sides had chances to break the deadlock, with a collective feeling that one goal may well have decided the game given how even the teams were.

The match was fiercely contested, with every ball fought for and Meatworks veteran Mike Doyle being booked for a late tackle.

Pearlers looked to get the ball down and play but found their opponents a tough nut to crack in the final third.

Meatworks looked like a constant danger on the counter-attack and showed skill with a number of nutmegs in central midfield, with Ray Meinsma and Will Nolan both having chances to win the game.

At the final whistle the game ended 0-0, with the clash going to a penalty shootout.

Both Dan Rigg and Jered Seivenpiper missed from 12 yards in a cruel irony given that they were two of Meatworks’ best players this season.

Despite Matt Jarvie performing admirably in the Meatworks goal, Pearlers Ben Conneally scored the decisive striketo give his side victory.

Meatworks wasted little time in reinforcing for next season, with the signing of experienced head Michael Dawson just days after the final.

In the third-fourth place play-off, Broome City had too much pace and quality for Racing Guantanamo and won a one-sided affair 4-1.

Will Oakley played well for a team that looks like it could do damage next season as their young stars develop.

For Guantanamo it has been a campaign to forget, with the bottom side looking to regroup and come back stronger in 2016.

In the women’s competition, Broome City were crowned champions after an emphatic 5-0 victory over Meatworks.

The side in light blue started slowly this year but have been in irrepressible form in recent weeks to fire themselves into the grand final.

Despite Meatworks finishing top of the league, City had too much poise on the ball and took the spoils.

In the third-fourth play-off, Racing Guantanamo edged a seven-goal thriller 4-3.

Goals from Laurie Achille, Emily Gabb and Natalie Johns were not enough for Pearlers, with Rosie Portbury scoring an incredible quartet of strikes to give her side victory.

The association had its end of season wind-up at Pearl Luggers on Saturday night, with the winning teams lauded and individual performances hailed.

In the men’s competition, starlet Wiley Scott took the player of the season award, beating one of his Meatworks team-mates and Sean Minouge to the prestigious accolade.

The feat is made all the more impressive given Scott’s young age and the fact it was the teenager’s first season in senior football.

Minouge was the campaign’s leading goalscorer with ten strikes, beating Scott and Ray Meinsma to the golden boot.

In the women’s competition, Portbury was handed the player of the season award, beating Maddie Chandler and Sophie Moore to the spoils.

Chandler headed the goalscoring charts, with her 15 strikes enough to earn top spot.

2014

Joe Handscombe Racing Guantanamo Natasha Mavec

2013

 

2012

Mens Final Standings

Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals Against Goal Difference Pts Win Pts Drw Total played
Racing G 8 4 48 30 18 24 0 24 12
Broome City 6 2 4 45 39 6 18 2 20 12
NDFC 6 2 4 45 42 3 18 2 20 12
FC Meatworks 2 10 19 45 -26 6 0 6 12

Womens Final Standings.

League Table

 

Fairest and Best votes Men:

Ryan Thorpe 20
Neil Winsatanley 10
Richard Hall 9
Colum O'Leary 9
Ian Macdowell 6
G McKenzie 6
Goals men:
Colum O'Leary (RG) 14
Ryan Thorpe (BC) 13
Brendan Hunt (BC) 12
Sam Mguinn (RG) 10
Adam Wooldridge (RG) 8
Richard Hall (NDFC) 7
Neil Withstanley (RG) 6
Remi Trinh (NDFC) 6
Fortune (NDFC) 6
Best upcomer/ youth:
Rory Albert
Fairest & Best Womens:
H Altschwager
N johns
S De Smit

Leading Goals Scorer

N johns
T Jack
S De Smit

 

2011

2011 Awards

Mens Womens

BSA Player of the Year:

Matt Smith Frezer Armstrong
Top Goalscorer: - -
President's Award: Gaz Vickery
Youth player of the year: - -

In the Women's Comp, Shamrocks won the League for 2011.

League Table

Team Pts
1 Shamrocks 15
2 Quicksilver United 15
3 Nancy Girls 12
4 Disco Ninjas 6

In the Mens comp, NDFC won both the 20011 League and cup .

League Table

Team Pts
1 NDFC Barbarians 19
2 Broome City 16
3 FC Meatworks 10
4 Racing Guatanomo 1

Congratulations to the Barbarians, they are B-Liga Champions for 2011
Barbarians 3 Racing Guantanamo 1
Broome City 5 Meatworks FC 3

Shamrocks (ladies) and NDFC Barbarians.(gents) 2011 B Liga Champions!

2010

2010

Decided via finals.

In the Men's, Broome City claimed their first B Liga title in a thrilling penalty shoot out win against a courageous Pearl Coast Pirates. City eventually won a game for the ages 4-3 on penalties after the sides were level at 3-3 at full time.

Nancy Girls were B Liga Women’s Champions.
The red and whites showed true championship qualities to overcome valiant Shamrocks 5-1.

2010 Awards

Mens Womens

BSA Player of the Year:

Frank Britton Lexi Tang Wei
Top Goalscorer: Frank Britton / Jamie Lane Alyssa Byron
Referee of the Year: Russell Deiks
President's Award: Gaz Vickery
Youth player of the year: Troy Hunter Angela Pethick

 

Captain's Awards

Mens Womens
Pearl Coast Pirates Matty Sheridan Broome Heart Rebecca Adcock
Hagan’s Heroes Michael Dawson Nancy Girls Alissa Byron
Racing Guantanamo Rob Viskovich Shamrocks Lexie Tang Wei
NDFC Marty Hayes Troppos Angela Pethick
Broome City Jamie Lane

2009

Final Standings (Mens)

P

W

D

L

GD

Pts

Pearl Coast Pirates

8

6

0

2

20

18

Hagan’s Heroes

8

5

0

3

-2

15

Broome City

8

4

2

2

6

14

NDFC

8

2

2

4

-8

8

Racing G

8

1

0

7

-16

3

2009 Awards

BSA Player of the Year:

Phil Sheridan
Top Goalscorer: -
President's Award: Tim Gray
Youth player of the year: -

 

2008

2nd place

Hagan's Heroes in 2008. Famous for coming second.. really often.

Final Standings

  1. NDFC
  2. Hagan's Heroes
  3. Broome City
  4. Pearl Coast Pirates
  5. Racing G

2008 Awards

BSA Player of the Year:

Jimmy Asimacopoulos (NDFC)
Top Goalscorer: Jimmy Asimacopoulos (18 in 12 games)
ABC Footballer of the Year: Andy Graffen
President's Award: Monique Ellis (Hagan's Heroes)
Youth player of the year: Tom Offer (Pearl Coast Pirates)

 

Captain's Awards

Pearl Coast Pirates Matthew Jarvie
Hagan’s Heroes Ryan Winfield (HH)
Racing Guantanamo Andy Smyth
NDFC Jackson Cordingley
Broome City Brad Mills

2007

2007 Founding Clubs. Back L-R: Hagan's Heros (became FC Meatworks), Broome City (now Broome Town), NDFC (now Pearlers). Front L-R: Pearl Coast Pirates (merged with Broome City), Racing G.

2007 Standings

1 Pearl Coast Pirates
2 Hagan's Heroes
3 NDFC
4 Broome City
5 Racing G

2007 Awards

BSA Player of the Year:

Ben Hart/Francois Kruger
Top Goalscorer: Jimmy Asim
President's Award: Chris Stainton
Youth player of the year: -
ABC Player of the Year  Karen Salkild